The Junior College season is in full swing and there have already been plenty of great games and upsets. There are over 150 games this weekend. Here are several classics to watch with great matchups. **Rankings are from the NJCAA Preseason Poll
Mike Mitchell East/West Challenge
Friday, November 8th
10 AM – #21 Clarendon vs Lamar PA
12 PM – Howard vs Lee
2 PM – #8 South Plains vs Trinity Valley
4 PM – #14 Odessa vs Panola
6 PM – Western TX vs Jacksonville
8 PM – Collin vs Angelina
Saturday, November 9th
10 AM – Lamar PA vs #8 South Plains
12 PM – Panola vs #21 Clarendon
2 PM – Jacksonville vs Howard
4 PM – Angelina vs #14 Odessa
6 PM – Trinity Valley vs Western TX
8 PM – Lee vs Collin
Address:
Collin Community College
2800 E Spring Creek Pkwy
Plano, TX 75074
MO/IA Challenge
Friday, November 8th
2 PM – Southeastern IA vs MO West Plains
4 PM – Marshalltown vs #9 Moberly Area
6 PM – #6 Indian Hills vs Three Rivers
8 PM – Iowa Western vs State Fair
Saturday, November 9th
2 PM – Southeastern IA vs Three Rivers
4 PM – Marshalltown vs MO West Plains
6 PM – Iowa Western vs #9 Moberly Area
8 PM – #6 Indian Hills vs State Fair
Address:
State Fair Community College
3201 W 16th Street
Sedalia, MO 65301
Indian River State Veterans Classic
Friday, November 8th
5 PM – #12 Daytona State vs #18 USC Salkehatchie
7 PM – Indian River State vs State College of FL - Manatee
Friday, November 9th
2 PM – #12 Daytona State vs State College of FL - Manatee
4 PM – Indian River State vs #18 USC Salkehatchie
Address:
Indian River State College
3209 Virginia Avenue
Fort Pierce, FL 34981
Sodexo Classic at Vincennes
Friday, November 8th
5 PM – #4 John Logan vs Columbia State
7 PM – #1 Vincennes vs Kankakee
Saturday, November 9th
5 PM – #4 John Logan vs Kankakee
7 PM – #1 Vincennes vs Columbia State
Address:
Vincennes University
1002 North First Street
Vincennes, IN 47591
Region 9/18 Challenge at Salt Lake
Friday, November 8th
4 PM – Western Nebraska vs Southern Idaho
6 PM – #22 Casper College vs #13 Salt Lake
Saturday, November 9th
3 PM – Southern Idaho vs #22 Casper
5 PM – Western Nebraska vs #13 Salt Lake
Address:
Lifetime Activities Center – Bruin Arena
4600 S Redwood Road
Salt Lake City, UT 84123
Panhandle Classic at Chipola College
Friday, November 8th
3 PM – #16 Tallahassee vs Enterprise State
7 PM – #7 Chipola vs Spartanburg Methodist
Saturday, November 9th
3 PM – #16 Tallahassee vs Spartanburg Methodist
7 PM – #7 Chipola vs Enterprise State
Address:
Chipola College
3094 Indian Circle
Marianna, FL 32446