skip navigation

2020 NJCAA D1 Bracketology: District Winners, At Large Bids, Seeding & Bracket

12/30/2019, 9:30am EST
By JucoRecruiting.com

The D1 Junior College National Tournament takes place March 16-21, 2020 at Hutchinson CC. Hundreds of teams are competing for 24 spots in the tournament which will be announced on March 8th. Current #2 Vincennes won the National Tourney in 2019. Of the 24 spots, there are 16 District winners and 8 “At Large” Bids up for grabs. 

 

Here’s a look at what the possible bracket could look like right now:

District Winners

West District Winner (Region 1 & 18) – Salt Lake CC (14-4)

South Central District Winner (Region 2) – NOC Tonkawa (14-1)

East District Winner (Region 15, 19, 20) – Harcum (13-2)

Midwest District Winner (Region 4 & 16) – Mineral Area (16-0)

Southwest District Winner (Region 5) – Ranger (16-0)

Plains District Winner (Region 6) – Hutchinson (12-1)

Appalachian District Winner (Region 7) – Dyersburg State (13-0)

South Atlantic District Winner (Region 8) – FL Southwestern (16-1)

Northwest Plains District Winner (Region 9) – Otero (15-0)

Atlantic District Winner (Region 10) – USC Salkehatchie (11-3)

North Central District Winner (Region 11 & 13) – Indian Hills (13-2)

South District Winner (Region 22) – Wallace Selma (14-2)

Southeast District Winner (Region 17) – GA Highlands (9-4)

Mid South District Winner (Region 14) – Tyler (10-0)

Gulf District Winner (Region 23) – Pearl River (8-0)

Central District Winner (Region 24) – Vincennes (13-1)

 

At Large Bids

1 – Tallahassee (16-2)

2 – Clarendon (12-1)

3 – Panola (12-2)

4 – Cowley (13-2)

5 – Casper (13-2)

6 – Southeastern (14-3)

7 – Central FL (14-3)

8 – Moberly (11-4)

Next Possible 8

1 – South Plains (10-4)

2 – Miami Dade (12-4)

3 – Western Wyoming (13-2)

4 – Barton (11-2)

5 – Triton (11-4)

6 – John Logan (10-4)

7 – Chipola (10-4)

8 – Jones (9-0)

 

Seeding and Matchups (Top 8 Seeds Receive A Bye)

1 – Ranger

2 – Vincennes

3 – FL Southwestern

4 – Indian Hills

5 – Hutchinson

6 – Otero

7 – Pearl River

8 – Tyler

9 – Tallahassee

10 – Salt Lake

11 – Mineral Area

12 – Clarendon

13 – NOC Tonkawa

14 – Panola

15 – USC Salkehatchie

16 – Central FL

17 – Cowley

18 – Moberly Area

19 – Southeastern

20 – Casper

21 – Harcum

22 – GA Highlands

23 – Wallace Selma

24 – Dyersburg State

Siteheader

Recent Headlines:

Tag(s): Home  News