skip navigation

Top 25 Recap - 1/21-1/28

01/29/2019, 10:15am EST
By JucoRecruiting.com

With the regional tournaments and National Tournament fast approaching, every team is working hard to put themselves in a position to receive 1 of the 8 "At Large" bids.

Here's a look at how the Top 25 teams performed this past week and their upcoming games.

1. South Plains (17-3)

Last Week: 0-2

1/24 - Loss at Clarendon 74-72

1/28 - Loss vs #15 Odessa 65-64 (OT)

Upcoming games: 1/31 at Midland                                                                               2/4 vs Frank Phillips

2. Florida Southwestern (22-1)

Last Week: 3-0

1/23 - Win vs St Petersburg 95-74                                     

1/26 - Win at Hillsborough 103-73                                       

1/28 - Win vs State College of FL 112-77

Upcoming Games: 2/2 at State College of Florida   

3. John Logan (18-2)

Last Week: 1-1

1/23 - Win vs #18 Olney Central 102-94                             

1/26 - Loss at #4 Vincennes 86-76

Upcoming Games: 1/30 vs Kaskaskia                                                                             2/2 vs Shawnee

4. Vincennes (19-1)

Last Week: 3-0

1/23 - Win vs Wabash Valley 99-87                                       

1/26 - Win vs #3 John Logan 86-76                                       

1/28 - Win at Lewis & Clark 77-49

Upcoming Games: 1/30 at Southeastern IL                                                                     2/2 at Lake Land                                                                           2/4 vs Shawnee

5. Coffeyville (21-2)

Last Week: 2-0

1/23 - Win at Independence 83-57                                       

1/26 - Win vs Neosho County 117-77

Upcoming Games: 2/2 vs Butler

6. Northwest Florida (20-2)

Last Week: 2-0

1/23 - Win at Pensacola State 80-61                                     

1/26 - Win vs Gulf Coast State 81-58

Upcoming Games: 1/30 at #8 Chipola 

7. Ranger (19-2)

Last Week: 2-0

1/21 - Win at Weatherford 90-66                                           

1/23 - Win vs Temple 90-83

Upcoming Games: 1/30 vs Grayson                                                                              2/2 vs Collin County

8. Chipola (21-2)

Last Week: 1-0

1/26 - Win at #16 Tallahassee 77-66

Upcoming Games: 1/30 vs #6 Northwest Florida                                                          2/2 vs Gulf Coast State

9. Pearl River (16-0)

Last Week: 3-0

1/22 - Win at Mississippi Gulf Coast 73-63                           

1/24 - Win vs Southwest Mississippi 85-57                           

1/28 - Win at Meridian 62-61

Upcoming Games: 1/31 at Copiah-Lincoln                                                                    2/4 vs East Central 

10. Sheridan (20-1)

Last Week: 2-0

1/23 - Win vs Gillette 104-78                                                 

1/26 - Win at Central Wyoming 98-93

Upcoming Games: 1/30 vs Eastern Wyoming                                                              2/2 at Western Wyoming                                                              2/4 vs Wyoming All Stars

11. Indian Hills (19-4)

Last Week: 2-0

1/23 - Win vs Southeastern 77-68                                         

1/26 - Win at Iowa Western 116-112 (2 OT)

Upcoming Games: 1/30 at Northeast                                                                            2/2 vs Marshalltown

12. Casper (20-2)

Last Week: 2-0

1/23 - Win at Eastern Wyoming 80-70                                 

1/26 - Win vs Northwest 91-67

Upcoming Games: 1/30 at Central Wyoming                                                                2/2 at Laramie County

13. Seward County (17-4)

Last Week: 2-1

1/21 - Win vs Neosho County 66-59                                     

1/23 - Loss at Colby 77-72                                                   

1/26 - Win vs Barton 87-70

Upcoming Games: 1/30 at Northwest Kansas Tech                                                       2/2 at Hutchinson

14. Trinity Valley (17-4)

Last Week: 0-2

1/23 - Loss vs Panola 84-65                                                 

1/26 - Loss at Bossier Parish 97-76

Upcoming Games: 1/30 vs Tyler                                                                                   2/2 at #23 Navarro 

15. Odessa (17-5)

Last Week: 2-1

1/21 - Win vs Clarendon 67-63                                           

1/24 - Loss at New Mexico 68-66                                                 

1/28 - Win at #1 South Plains 65-64 (OT)

Upcoming Games: 1/31 at Frank Phillips

16. Tallahassee (19-4)

Last Week: 1-1

1/23 - Win at Gulf Coast State 90-71                                           

1/26 - Loss vs #8 Chipola 77-66

Upcoming Games: 2/2 vs Pensacola State

17. Hutchinson (18-3)

Last Week: 2-0

1/23 - Win at Dodge City 98-90 (OT)                                           

1/26 - Win vs Colby 95-76

Upcoming Games: 1/30 at Barton                                                                                2/2 vs #13 Seward County

18. Olney Central (18-2)

Last Week: 1-1

1/23 - Loss at #3 John Logan 102-94                                   

1/26 - Win at Rend Lake 106-101

Upcoming Games: 1/30 vs Lake Land                                                                          2/2 at Southwestern Illinois

19. Southern Idaho (18-5)

Last Week: 1-0

1/24 - Win vs #20 Snow 91-71

Upcoming Games: 1/31 at Colorado Northwestern                                                       2/2 at #21 Salt Lake

20. Snow (19-5)

Last Week: 1-1

1/24 - Loss at #19 Southern Idaho 91-71                             

1/26 - Win vs #21 Salt Lake 108-88

Upcoming Games: 2/2 vs Utah State Eastern 

21. Salt Lake (16-6)

Last Week: 1-1

1/24 - Win vs Colorado Northwestern 102-85                       

1/26 - Loss at #20 Snow 108-88

Upcoming Games: 1/31 at Utah State Eastern                                                             2/2 vs #19 Southern Idaho

22. Cape Fear (17-2)

Last Week: 3-0

1/21 - Win vs Johnston CC 101-41                                               

1/23 - Win at Brunswick 105-79                                                   

1/26 - Win vs Denmark Tech 91-73

Upcoming Games: 1/30 at Richard Bland                                                                    2/2 at USC Salkehatchie 

23. Navarro (18-2)

Last Week: 1-0

1/26 - Win vs Paris 78-60

Upcoming Games: 1/30 at Kilgore                                                                                2/2 vs #14 Trinity Valley 

24. Georgia Highlands (18-3)

Last Week: 2-0

1/23 - Win vs East Georgia State 101-83                             

1/26 - Win at Central Georgia Tech 81-80

Upcoming Games: 1/30 vs Andrew College                                                                  2/2 vs Southern Crescent Tech

25. Shelton State (19-3)

Last Week: 3-0

1/22 - Win at Lawson State 81-77                                               

1/24 - Win vs Gadsden State 92-67                                           

1/28 - Win at Bevill State 65-63

Upcoming Games: 2/2 at Chattahoochee Valley                                                         2/4 at Southern Union State

                                                

Siteheader

Recent Headlines:

Tag(s): Home  News