This weekend is the opening weekend of the Junior College regular season. There are over 200 games Fri-Sun with tons of great matchups all over the country. Below are several of the best Classics of the opening weekend including the schedules and addresses. (Rankings are from the NJCAA and Cali JC Preseason Polls)
Mike Mitchells JUCO Elite 8 at University of Central Oklahoma
Friday, November 1
12 PM – AZ Western vs #14 Odessa
2 PM – #20 Snow vs Kilgore
4 PM – #15 Navarro vs #8 South Plains
6 PM – MO West Plains vs #2 Ranger
Saturday, November 2
12 PM – Kilgore vs #14 Odessa
2 PM – #8 South Plains vs MO West Plains
4 PM – AZ Western vs #15 Navarro
6 PM – #2 Ranger vs #20 Snow
Address:
University of Central Oklahoma
100 University Drive
Edmund, OK 73034
Reed Overhead Doors Classic at Indian Hills CC
Friday, November 1
4:30 PM – Otero vs #4 John A Logan
7 PM - #6 Indian Hills vs Pratt
Saturday, November 2
4:30 PM – Otero vs Pratt
7 PM – #6 Indian Hills vs #4 John A Logan
Address:
Indian Hills Community College
525 Grandview Avenue
Ottumwa, IA 52501
Cape Fear Classic
Friday, November 1
3 PM – #18 USC Salkehatchie vs GA Highlands
5 PM – Spartanburg Methodist vs Gordon St
7 PM – Cape Fear vs South GA Tech
Saturday, November 2
3 PM – Spartanburg Methodist vs GA Highlands
5 PM – Cape Fear vs Gordon St
7 PM – #18 USC Salkehatchie vs South GA Tech
Address:
The Schwartz Center
610 North Front Street
Wilmington, NC 28401
FL Southwestern Tip Off Classic
Friday, November 1
3 PM – #5 Eastern FL vs Hinds
7 PM – Broward vs #3 FL Southwestern
Saturday, November 2
1 PM – Broward vs Hinds
5 PM – #3 FL Southwestern vs #5 Eastern FL
Address:
Suncoast Credit Union Arena
13351 FSW Parkway
Fort Myers, FL 33919
Kiwanis Classic at Vincennes
Friday, November 1
5 PM – #19 Harcum vs Shawnee
7 PM – #1 Vincennes vs Southwest TN
Saturday, November 2
5 PM – Shawnee vs Southwest TN
7 PM – #19 Harcum vs #1 Vincennes
Address:
Vincennes University
1002 North First Street
Vincennes, IN 47591
Milton Johnson Classic at Chipola College
Friday, November 1
3 PM – Southwest MS vs Roane State
7 PM – #7 Chipola vs Chattahoochee Valley
Saturday, November 2
3 PM – Southwest MS vs Chattahoochee Valley
7 PM – #7 Chipola vs Roane State
Address:
Chipola College
3094 Indian Circle
Marianna, FL 32446
Classic at Seward County
Friday, November 1
4 PM – #10 Hutchinson vs Eastern OK State
8 PM – Seward County vs Midland
Saturday, November 2
4 PM – #10 Hutchinson vs Midland
8 PM – Seward County vs Eastern OK State
Address:
Seward County Community College
1801 N Kansas Ave
Liberal, KS 67901
City College of San Francisco Tip Off Classic
Friday, November 1
3 PM – #20 Santa Rosa vs College of San Mateo
5 PM – Mt San Antonio vs #1 City College of San Francisco
7 PM – #13 Yuba vs #2 San Diego City
Saturday, November 2
3 PM – #20 Santa Rosa vs Mt San Antonio
5 PM – #13 Yuba vs College of San Mateo
7 PM – #2 San Diego City vs #1 City College of San Francisco
Sunday, November 3
1 PM – #20 Santa Rosa vs #2 San Diego City
3 PM – Mt San Antonio vs College of San Mateo
5 PM – #13 Yuba vs #1 City College of San Francisco
Address:
City College of San Francisco
50 Frida Kahlo Way
San Francisco, CA 94112